Optical Materials
Micro-Optical Components
Fiber Optic Components
  Collimators and Focusers
  Fiber Cables
  Fiber Optic Adapters
  Bare Fiber Adapters
  Fused Couplers
  In-Line Fiber Optic Polarizer
  Fiber Arrays
  Modulator
  VOA/Power Monitor
  Optical Isolator
  Optical Circulator
  Optical Switch
  WDM / Splitters
  RC80um Fiber Products
  PLC Splitters
  Fiber Gratings
  Hybrid Device
  Faraday Rotator Mirror
Light Sources & Photodiodes
Wafers
Services
       

1x2 Polarization Beam Combiner /Splitter(PBS/PBC)

Product Description: 

Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter is used to combine two polarized light signals or split one light signal into two polarized outputs with their polarization states orthogonal to each other. The device features low insertion loss, epoxy free optical path, high extinction ratio, high reliability and high stability.

Features:

  • Low insertion loss
  • Optical path epoxy free
  • Low PDL
  • Telcordia qualified
  • RoHS compliant

Specifications :  

Central Wavelength
1310nm, 1450nm or 1550nm
850nm, 980nm or 1064nm
Operating Bandwidth
± 40 nm
± 20 nm
Insertion Loss
0.4 dB Typ, 0.7dB Max
0.7 dB Typ, 1.1dB Max
Extinction Ratio
 > 20dB
 > 20dB
Directivity
> 50 dB Min
> 50 dB Min
Return Loss
>50dB
>50dB
Maximum Power Handling
< 500mw
< 500mw
Operating Temperature
  -5 ~ 70 ºC
  -5 ~ 70 ºC
Storage Temperature
  -40 ~ 85 ºC
  -40 ~ 85 ºC
Standard Size Isolator Dimensions
  Ø5.5 × 35mm
  Ø5.5 × 35mm
Fiber Type for dual side
  PM panda 1310 or 1550
  PM panda 850 or 980
Fiber Type for single side
  SMF28e or PM panda fiber
  HI780, HI1060 or PM panda fiber

 

980nm Polarization Beam Combiner /Splitter in stock, Corning PM980 panda fiber for dual side and HI1060 for single side, FPBC-980411223 ($290.0): : 

 
 

 
Standard size, 900um loose tube, FC/APC connector. Contact us for quantity pricing.

 

1310nm Polarization Beam Combiner /Splitter in stock, Corning PM Panda fiber for both single and dual sides, FPBC-130321221 ($245.0): : 

 
 

 
Standard size, 900um loose tube, no connector. Contact us for quantity pricing.

 

1550nm Polarization Beam Combiner /Splitter in stock, Corning PM Panda fiber for both single and dual sides, FPBC-150221223 ($265.0): : 

 
 

 
Standard size, 900um loose tube, FC/APC connector. Contact us for quantity pricing.

Copyright © 2016 Precision Micro-Optics Inc. All Rights Reserved.