Optical Materials
Micro-Optical Components
Fiber Optic Components
  Collimators and Focusers
  Fiber Cables
  Fiber Optic Adapters
  Bare Fiber Adapters
  Fused Couplers
  In-Line Fiber Optic Polarizer
  Fiber Arrays
  Modulator
  VOA/Power Monitor
  Optical Isolator
  Optical Circulator
  WDM / Splitters
  RC80um Fiber Products
  PLC Splitters
  Fiber Gratings
  Hybrid Device
  Faraday Rotator Mirror
Light Sources & Photodiodes
Wafers
Services
       

780, 850nm Fused PM Fiber Couplers

Product Description: 

Fused couplers are ideal components to split or combine light signals between two fibers over a wide wavelength and temperature range. They are constructed by fusing and tapering two fibers together. The fused polarization maintaining couplers have low excess loss, low polarization dependent loss, low back reflection, high stability, high reliability high extinction ratio and compact size. Both 1X2 and 2X2 types are available.

 

 

Specification: 

Central Wavelength (nm)
780, 850 or other wavelength
Bandwidth (nm) ± 20
Extinction Ratio (dB)    22 Typ, 18 Min
Excess Loss (dB)    0.60 Typ, 1.0 Max
Return Loss (dB)    > 50
Directivity (dB)    > 55
Operating Temperature (ºC)     -5  ~ 75
Dimensions (mm)     3.0(Φ)X70.0(L)
Fiber Type     Corning PM Panda Fiber

 

Single mode PM fiber 1X2 850nm coupler in stock, splitting ratio: 50/50, FPMC-850511223 ($525.0) : 

 
 

 
Excess insertion loss:<1.0dB, extionction ratio: >20dB.  900um loose tube, Corning PM fiber, FC/APC connector. Contact us for quantity pricing.

 

Single mode PM fiber 2X2 850nm coupler in stock, splitting ratio: 50/50, FPMC-850521222 ($585.0) : 

 
 

 
Excess insertion loss:<1.5dB, extionction ratio: >20dB. 900um loose tube, Corning PM fiber, FC/PC connector. Contact us for quantity pricing.

 

Copyright © 2016 Precision Micro-Optics Inc. All Rights Reserved.